Seminole County Water Atlas


Home Explore Big Wekiva Watershed Brantley, Lake

Lake Brantley

Brantley, Lake

Map

located within Big Wekiva Watershed

Associated Names

  • BRA

Biomonitoring Program

Biomonitoring Program Icon

This waterbody is part of our Biomonitoring Program.

The Biomonitoring Program helps to inform citizens about the monitoring of macroinvertebrate communities found in Seminole County's water resources.

Access this waterbody's current Biomonitoring Page »

Lake Management Program

Lake Management Program Icon

This water resource is part of our
Lake Management Program.

The Lake Management Program helps citizens learn to maintain their neighborhood lakes by providing them with the resources and expertise they need to successfully do so.

View the volunteer Lake Management page for Brantley, Lake »

Water Resource Characteristics

Size and Volume

Surface Area 288 acres
Mean Depth 12.0 feet
Maximum Depth 28.0 feet
Approximate Volume 1,023,051,032 gallons

Location

Watershed Big Wekiva Watershed
Latitude 28° 41' 29"
Longitude 81° 25' 19"
Section-Township-Range 4-21-29
USGS Quarter Quad FOREST CITY ( NE )
Learn more about Location Information »

    Loading interactive map...

    Map Legend

    Water Quality sampling site
    Hydrology sampling site
    Closest Rainfall site
    Rainfall sampling site
    Multi-type sampling site
    Other sampling site

    Data Summary

    Data Summary Icon

    This water resource is monitored by 20 sampling locations, which have collected a total of 245,987 samples ranging from 5/18/1972 to 5/29/2019. The sites sampling this water resource are:

    Datasource (click for details)Station ID
    FDEP - Central Regional Operations CenterG2CE0107
    FDEP Central Regional Operations Center20010215
    FDEP Central Regional Operations Center20010280
    FDEP Central Regional Operations Center20010922
    FDEP Central Regional Operations Center20010923
    FDEP Central Regional Operations Center20010924
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET20010212
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET20010213
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET20010214
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET20010215
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET20010216
    LAKEWATCH Supplemental Water Quality SamplingBrantley-Seminole
    LAKEWATCH Volunteer Water Quality MonitoringBrantley-Seminole
    Seminole County Lake AssessmentsBRA
    Seminole County Legacy Storet Data160012
    Seminole County Macroinvertebrate MonitoringBRA
    Seminole County Water Levels DataSCPW-L-BRA
    Seminole County Water Quality DataBRA
    SJRWMD Hydrology Data03350369
    USGS National Water Information System02234638

    Report Water Pollution

    Pollution

    Every one of us contributes pollution to our streams, lakes, bays and oceans. The wastewater, dirt, and debris of our lives eventually drains downstream. Each of us must minimize our contribution to keep our waterways healthy and enjoyable. Some materials are powerful pollutants like raw sewage, petroleum, or pesticides, but even natural, biodegradable plant materials can add nitrogen to water resources and cause algal blooms and fish kills. Please use the information below to assist you in reporting an incident to the correct agency. Learn More about Reporting Pollution »

    To Report Water Pollution:

    Return to Top
     

    Regulation

    Regulation

    Who to call about environmental concerns and to report environmentally harmful activities. For potentially life threatening emergencies dial 911.

    Concern or Activity Contact(s)
    Dangerous Boating / Accidents

    FWCC, Division of Boating Safety
    1-850-488-5600 (to report an accident) or
    1-888-404-3922 (to report unsafe boating)

    Algal Blooms

    FDEP 1-850-305-3903

    Fish Kill

    FWCC, Fish Kills
    1-800-636-0511

    General Concerns/Complaints

    FDEP
    1-407-897-4100

    Industrial Waste/Spill

    FDEP State Watch Office
    1-800-320-0519

    Injured Wildlife or Illegal Activities

    FWCC, Wildlife Violations
    1-888-404-3922
    or via cell phone, dial *FWC or #FWC depending on service carrier

    Shoreline Alterations, Wetland Impacts

    FDEP
    1-407-897-4100

    Aquatic Plant Removal

    FWCC
    1-407-275-4004

    Water Pollution, Residuals Landspreading

    FDEP
    1-407-897-4100

    Wetlands Issues/Dredge and Fill

    FDEP
    1-407-897-4100

    Source(s): USF Water Institute

    Legend:
    FWCC - Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission
    FDEP - Florida Department of Enviromental Protection

      Return to Top

      Get Involved

      volunteer!

      Seminole County needs you to help manage and protect its natural resources! Fill out this form, and we will contact you with more information about becoming a volunteer. Learn more about volunteering »

      0 volunteers on Brantley, Lake have submitted a water quality sample for this water resource within the last 18 months.

      Become a Volunteer! Click here to sign up for volunteering.

      Return to Top

      Related Links

      Related Links
        Visit the Digital Library to view additional documents related to this water resource – Once at the Digital Library, type in a specific keyword such as "water quality" to narrow the search.
        Return to Top
        Mapping
        Analysis
        Learn
        Participate
        An Edition of wateratlas.org
        Connect With Us